ESTA and Temporary Visitors

ESTA Visa Waiver Program for US travel

Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)

All eligible international travelers seeking to enter the US pursuant to the ESTA Visa Waiver Program must first complete an ESTA application. We can answer your questions, discuss potential concerns, and explain possible reasons for an ESTA denial.

ESTA Visa Waiver Program (VWP)

We will analyze your situation to determine your eligibility for the ESTA Visa Waiver Program, evaluate proposed activities, and recommend documents to present to immigration inspectors at the Port-of-Entry. Remember, you may be ineligible for the ESTA Visa Waiver Program and required to obtain the appropriate visa if you have ever overstayed, been denied a visa or denied entry, or arrested/convicted or certain criminal offenses. If you have any criminal history–no matter how minor–or have any concerns about your eligibility, you may need an immigration lawyer. We can help during a consultation.

Temporary Visitor for Pleasure or Business (B1/B2)

A Section 214(b) visa denial based on “immigrant intent” renders you ineligible for the ESTA Visa Waiver Program for the rest of your life. Use our demonstrated track record of success to overcome a denial or, even better, prepare your initial submission, document the lawful nature of proposed activities, and address the critical issue of “immigrant intent.”


Due to frequent changes in immigration law and procedure, the information contained in this website is given as a convenience to the general public. It does not constitute legal advice, nor does it constitute an attorney-client relationship. For legal advice regarding your specific situation, please contact us to set up a consultation.