E-3 Visa

Immigration Attorney for E-3 Visa USA

About the E-3 Visa

In 2005, a new US visa category–the E-3–was created exclusively for Australian professionals.  The US government authorized 10,500 E-3 visas to be issued annually, but recent statistics show that fewer than 9,000 are issued each year. The E-3 is popular with Australian professionals seeking to live and work in the US temporarily because the visa is issued for two years but is infinitely renewable.

Can I apply for an E-3 visa without using an immigration lawyer?

Immigration law is complicated. One mistake can result in costly delays, denials, and appeals. If you are applying for an E-3 visa, you have a responsibility to your company, yourself, and your family to ensure your visa application goes as smoothly as possible. Your E-3 visa is important to many people. Now is not the time to cut corners.

Time and again, clients come to us with expensive, difficult visa problems that could have been avoided if they had used an experienced, knowledgeable immigration lawyer from the beginning. It may seem like a good idea to save money by doing your visa yourself, but in our experience, the risks far outweigh the benefits.

Our Expertise

We have over 30 years of experience in immigration law and has spent the past 10 years focusing exclusively on migration between Australia and the United States. Our Firm Principal, who was practicing immigration law in Australia when the E-3 visa was introduced in 2005, has processed hundreds of E-3 visa applications and has developed a unique expertise in this area of law.

Although we can never guarantee an outcome, we are proud to report that we have had a 100% E-3 visa approval success rate since 2005. We are known internationally as E-3 visa experts. Our lawyers are active members in their professional communities and are frequently invited to attend non-classified meetings with US Consular officials and other relevant parties to provide feedback on the E-3 process, learn about changes, and raise general questions and concerns.


Due to frequent changes in immigration law and procedure, the information contained in this website is given as a convenience to the general public. It does not constitute legal advice, nor does it constitute an attorney-client relationship. For legal advice regarding your specific situation, please contact us to set up a consultation.